Councillor Michael Barnacle

  • General
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Members Interests
  • Surgeries
Councillor Michael Barnacle
Elected:
03 May 1999
First Elected
03 May 1999
Party:
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Ward:
Ward 8 - Kinross-shire
Address:
c/o Perth & Kinross Council
2 High Street
Perth
PH1 5PH
Work Telephone No:
01738 475027
Biography:

BARNACLE Michael - Privacy Notice.pdf

BARNACLE Michael - Data Protection Policy.pdf

Mike Barnacle was first elected to the Council as the member for Kinross-shire in May 1999, being re-elected in May 2003, 2007, 2012 and 2017.  He is 72 years of age, widowed with one son who is a Masters graduate of Heriot-Watt University and holds a PhD from Strathclyde University in Electrical Engineering.

Mike's family is from Staffordshire where they own a hill farm and stone quarry on the edge of the Peak District.  He has lived in Scotland since 1972, having moved from the borders to Kinross-shire in 1980, where he commenced and still practices as an accountant/tax consultant.

Outwith business and council/community duties his interests include gardening, mountaineering (5 Munros still to complete), soccer, folk music and poetry.  He highlights the environment, farming, planning, roads and footpaths as areas of most involvement and importance in his Ward.

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Mon 3 May 1999  

Party Representation History

PartyFromTo
IndependentsMon 3 May 1999 Tue 30 Mar 2021
Scottish Conservative and Unionist PartyWed 31 Mar 2021

Ward Representation History

WardFromTo
Ward 8 - Kinross-shireMon 3 May 1999

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
12
 Page 2 of 2, items 6 to 6 of 6.
Pre-Determination Committee Member17 May 2017

Past Committee Memberships

Past CommitteePast RolePast Joining DatePast Leaving Date
123
 Page 1 of 3, items 1 to 5 of 15.
Planning and Development Management Committee Member04 October 201720 April 2021
Scrutiny Committee Member20 June 201830 March 2021
Environment and Infrastructure Committee Member20 June 201830 March 2021
Environment and Infrastructure Committee Vice-Convener17 May 201719 June 2018
Executive Sub-Committee of Environment, Enterprise and Infrastructure Committee Vice-Convener17 May 201720 December 2017

Current Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining Date
There are no current outside bodies for this member.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
05 August 202109 September 2021 View

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
There are no meeting declarations for this member.
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Member Attendance

Attendance Summary

SummaryCountPercentage
Expected attendances3 
Present as expected3100%
Absent00%
Apologies received00% of absences
In attendance (as a visitor)0 

Attendance Details