Perth & Kinross Council

Councillor Murray Lyle

Councillor Murray Lyle
03 May 2012
03 May 2012
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Ward 7 - Strathallan
c/o Perth & Kinross Council
2 High Street
Perth
PH1 5PH
01738 475037
07557 814916

LYLE Murray - Privacy Notice.pdf

LYLE Murray - Data Protection Policy.pdf

Leader of the Council

Councillor Lyle was first elected to Perth & Kinross Council in 2007 representing the Strathallan Ward and was re-elected in 2012 and again in 2017.  He became Conservative Depute Leader in May 2017, then elected as Group Leader and Leader of the Council in February 2018.  He is Convener of the Strategic Policy and Resources Committee and previously served on the Planning and Development Committee for 10 years and was Convener of the Local Review Body from its inception in 2008 for 8 years.

Away from the Council he has farmed in Perthshire for 40 years and is married with 3 grown-up sons.  He is honorary Vice President of Perth Agricultural Society, an Associate of the Royal Agricultural Society and a past President of the International Charolaise Association.

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 3 May 2012  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Scottish Conservative and Unionist PartyThu 3 May 2012

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Ward 7 - StrathallanThu 3 May 2012

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
Data pager
Data pager
123
 Page 1 of 3, items 1 to 5 of 15.
Aberfeldy Common Good Fund Committee Member05 October 2017
Abernethy Common Good Fund Committee Member05 October 2017
Alyth Common Good Fund Committee Member05 October 2017
Auchterarder Common Good Fund Committee Member05 May 2017
Blairgowrie Common Good Fund Committee Member19 December 2017

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
Data pager
Data pager
123
 Page 1 of 3, items 1 to 5 of 14.
Planning and Development Management Committee Convener04 October 201707 March 2018
Property Sub-Committee Member04 October 201707 March 2018
Environment and Infrastructure Committee Member17 May 201707 March 2018
Strategic Policy and Resources Committee Vice-Convener17 May 201707 March 2018
Local Review Body Member17 May 201706 March 2018

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring Officer 
01 November 201821 November 2018 View
12 February 201906 March 2019 View

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
No records to display.
DateFromDescriptionValue
No records to display.