Perth & Kinross Council

Councillor Michael Barnacle

Councillor Michael Barnacle
03 May 1999
03 May 1999
Independents
Ward 8 - Kinross-shire
c/o Perth & Kinross Council
2 High Street
Perth
PH1 5PH
01738 475027

BARNACLE Michael - Privacy Notice.pdf

BARNACLE Michael - Data Protection Policy.pdf

Mike Barnacle was first elected to the Council as the member for Kinross-shire in May 1999, being re-elected in May 2003, 2007, 2012 and 2017.  He is 72 years of age, widowed with one son who is a Masters graduate of Heriot-Watt University and holds a PhD from Strathclyde University in Electrical Engineering.

Mike's family is from Staffordshire where they own a hill farm and stone quarry on the edge of the Peak District.  He has lived in Scotland since 1972, having moved from the borders to Kinross-shire in 1980, where he commenced and still practices as an accountant/tax consultant.

Outwith business and council/community duties his interests include gardening, mountaineering (5 Munros still to complete), soccer, folk music and poetry.  He highlights the environment, farming, planning, roads and footpaths as areas of most involvement and importance in his Ward.

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Mon 3 May 1999  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
IndependentsMon 3 May 1999

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Ward 8 - Kinross-shireMon 3 May 1999

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
Data pager
Data pager
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 7.
Environment and Infrastructure Committee Member20 June 2018
Kinross Common Good Fund Committee Convener28 June 2017
Local Review Body Member17 May 2017
Perth and Kinross Council Member05 May 2017
Planning and Development Management Committee Member04 October 2017

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
Data pager
Data pager
123
 Page 1 of 3, items 1 to 5 of 12.
Environment and Infrastructure Committee Vice-Convener17 May 201719 June 2018
Environment, Enterprise and Infrastructure Committee Vice-Convener17 May 201720 December 2017
Executive Sub-Committee of Environment, Enterprise and Infrastructure Committee Vice-Convener17 May 201720 December 2017
Development Management Committee Member17 May 201704 October 2017
Kinross Common Good Fund Committee Member05 May 201727 June 2017

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
No records to display.
DateFromDescriptionValue
No records to display.