Perth & Kinross Council

Councillor Andrew Parrott

  • General
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Members Interests
  • Surgeries
Councillor Andrew Parrott
Elected:
07 May 2015
First Elected::
07 May 2015
Party:
Scottish National Party
Ward:
Ward 12 - Perth City Centre
Address:
c/o Perth & Kinross Council
2 High Street
Perth
PH1 5PH
Work Telephone No:
01738 475033
Biography:

PARROTT Andrew - Privacy Notice.pdf

PARROTT Andrew - Data Protection Policy.pdf

Born in London, he graduated from Aberdeen University before starting a career in the British Army.

As an officer in the Royal Corps of Transport and later the Royal Logistic Corps he spent much of his career abroad, serving with the Brigade of Gurkhas in Hong Kong, the British Army of the Rhine and the Belize Garrison.  He saw operational service in Northern Ireland and the Gulf.  In Scotland he served with the Territorial Army as Adjutant of the Lowland Transport Regiment in Glasgow and later as Commanding Officer of the Scottish Transport Regiment in Dunfermline.

From 1999 to 2003 he served at the Baltic Defence College in Estonia assisting with the training of officers for the armed forces of the newly independent Baltic States, Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania.

In his final appointment in the Army he headed up the movements planning team within the armed forces staff responsible for global movements and logistics.

After 36 years service he retired from the Army in summer 2012 and, with his partner, took up full time residence in Perth, having owned a property in the city since 1999.

Since then he has become actively involved with local politics, having joined the SNP just prior to the 2011 Scottish Election.  He played an active part in the European Election and the Independence Referendum campaigns in 2014.  He has previously worked as a volunteer with the John Muir Trust and the Royal Scottish Geographical Society and now volunteers with the Perth and Kinross Credit Union.

His other interests include military history and railway history.

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 7 May 2015  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Scottish National PartyThu 3 May 2012

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Ward 12 - Perth City CentreThu 3 May 2012

Current Committee Memberships

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 7.
Scrutiny Committee Member17 May 201718 December 2018
Environment, Enterprise and Infrastructure Committee Member17 May 201720 December 2017
Executive Sub-Committee of Environment, Enterprise and Infrastructure Committee Member17 May 201720 December 2017
Perth and Kinross Council Member03 May 201203 May 2017
Licensing Committee Member03 May 201503 May 2017

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring Officer 
17 August 202001 October 2020 View

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.